Home / Uncategorized / United State Of America Embassy Diversity Visa Application 2020,Now Open

United State Of America Embassy Diversity Visa Application 2020,Now Open

The Diversity Visa Lottery also referred to as the Green Card Lottery is a US government program that makes 55,000 Permanent Resident cards available yearly to persons from “underrepresented countries,” which have been less represented in employment and family-based preference categories in the United States of America and who meet two basic eligibility requirements. The Green Card Lottery Program forthe year 2018 is called DV-2020 (the year successful applicants may enter the United States of America on the green card they won), and is now open to all individuals worldwide who meet two basic entry requirements. The Program makes Permanent Resident Cards available to the winners, authorizing the winners and their families to live, study and work in the United States of America as permanent residents. The Green Card Lottery program is a United States congressional-mandated program for receiving a United States Permanent Resident Card, also popularly known as a USA Green Card as a result of the green color of the Permanent Resident Card.

Invited Regions

The diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions. More visas are given to the regions that had
lower rates of immigration. Also, if a particular country sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. within past five years, the citizens of that country are not eligible to participate in the green card lottery. With each
geographical region, no single country may receive more than seven percent (3,500) of the available DVs in any one fiscal year.
Currently, around 80% of the diversity visas are received by Africa and Europe.

Eligible/Ineligible Countries

Indigenes of the following countries were not eligible to apply in DV-2013 because those countries sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years: BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainlandborn),COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA,MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Education Qualification/ Work Experience and Occupations

For one to be eligible to apply for diversity visa lottery, one must have at least a high school education
(defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education, comparable to
such high school education in the U.S.) or its equivalent or must have possessed within the past five years,  two  years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years’ training or experience. Only formal courses of study meet the education requirements. Correspondence programs or equivalency certificates (such as the G.E.D.) may not be accepted.

As long as the course of study completed is equivalent to a U.S. high school education, it is permissible to have your education completed in less than 12 years or more than 12 years.To see whether your occupation qualifies,Visit Department of Labor O*Net Online Database.

 

Go under the section “Find Occupations”, select “Job Family” and click on the ‘Arrow’ icon to search. Within that,for example, select “Computer and Mathematical” and click “Go”.

You will see the list of eligible occupations in that category. You can click on a particular occupation to get the complete details about that occupation.

There are many occupations listed on the DOL website. However, only certain specified occupations qualify  for the DV Program. In order to qualify for DV based on the work experience, you must have the experience (as explained above) in an occupation that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocation
Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 to less than 8.0 .
If you do not meet the requirements of the eligible countries and the qualifying occupations, you should not
submit an entry to the green card lottery program.

Documentary proof of education or work experience must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. Do not submit that at the time of entering into the green card lottery.
Person in the U.S.
As long as the person is eligible to apply for the green card lottery, he/she can apply even if he/she is already in
the U.S. on some other legal status.

 Application for spouse

Both husband and wife can submit one entry each separately as long as each person meets the eligibility
requirements and include the other spouse in his/her entry.

No minimum age

There is no minimum age to apply for the diversity lottery program. However, because of the requirement of a
high school education or work experience for each applicant at the time of application, it will effectively disqualify
most persons who are under the age of 18 years.

  • Other criteria
    For one to be eligible,
  1. one does not need to speak or write English,
  2. you don’t need a job offer in the U.S.,
  3. you don’tneed to have relatives in the U.S.,
  4. you don’t need a specific amount of money.
    You need to qualify as an immigrant, that is, you cannot be a criminal, cannot be mentally disturbed, must be
    able to work or support yourself, and cannot be a threat to the U.S. national interest.
    Already potentially immigrant in another category
    As long as you are otherwise eligible to apply for the green card lottery program, you can enter into the programeven if you are already registered for an immigrant visa in another category.
  • Case of Death of DV selectee
    If the person who was selected in the Diversity Lottery dies, it automatically results in revocation of the DV case.
    Any eligible spouse and/or children are no longer entitled to the Diversity Visa for that entry.

The Online Application Process For USA Green Card Lottery:

  • Check if you qualify
  • Register using a valid email address
  • Receive registration number and password to your account
  • Log into to your account to complete/change your information
  • Provide/upload photos of yourself and any co-applicant
  • We will crop and resize your photos so that they meet the diversity visa lottery requirements
  • We will submit your complete and error free application
  • Check online, if you won your Diversity Visa Green Card
  • Winners are notified by the US Government by mail, and by email from us

About admin

Check Also

Canada Visa and Citizenship

Apply to travel, study, work or immigrate to Canada, apply for citizenship, a permanent resident …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *